Visa Information » Vietnam
Most countries need a visa. 

Nationals of Denmark 
Finland, Japan, Norway, South Korea and Sweden can stay for up to 15 days without a visa. 

Passport holders from Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Philippines and Laos do not require a visa for visits of up to 30 days. 

Tourist visas are good for thirty days and may be extended after your arrival in Vietnam. Fees vary from embassy to embassy; about $50 in Bangkok and $85 in Washington, for example. A double entry visa is also available for tourists making side trips from Vietnam to destinations in Thailand, Cambodia and Laos. 

A visa on arrival service is offered by various travel agents on the web. This is more of a pre-approval visa service and you may be limited by arrival dates and arrival locations. It is only available for arriving at the airport. 

Vietnam Passport and Visa Guide 

Vietnamese embassies