Visa Information » Laos
30 day visas can be obtained on arrival at most entry points into Laos. In most cases it is cheaper and easier to get the visa at the border than at an embassy or consulate. 

At the more out of the way entry points you may have to wait some time while immigration issues a visa. 
You will need the following: 
Passport sized photograph 
Visa fee of $US35 
Visas can easily be extended twice. 

Visas are available at all International Airports and all major border crossings. 

Laos visa information 

Laos embassies